Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
EB148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2329LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Outbound and while east of Bruges, it came under attack from a German fighter. Badly damaged, the crew turned back for home, jettisoning the bomb load. After crossing the East Anglia coast, the Halifax crashed at Isleham. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt V. F. Ganderton, pilot,
Sgt J. Morrison, flight engineer,
P/O E. P. Soeder, navigator,
Sgt K. Hignett, bomb aimer,
Sgt F. J. Thompson, wireless operator,
Sgt F. B. Carleton, air gunner,
F/Sgt W. Newcombe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.