Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2338LT on July 13 on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base the following night and flying at an altitude of 6,000 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter, exploded in the air and crashed in Hulsonniaux, killing the entire crew.
Crew (428 Sq):
F/Lt William G. Weeks, pilot,
Sgt S. Zayets, flight engineer,
F/O E. D. Robertson, navigator,
P/O W. F. Stewart, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. R. Goodfellow, wireless operator,
Sgt A. D. Dawson, air gunner,
F/O H. B. Ward, air gunner.
Crew (428 Sq):
F/Lt William G. Weeks, pilot,
Sgt A. D. Dawson, air gunner,
F/O H. B. Ward, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.