Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0226 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2041LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hassloch, 20 km southwest of Mannheim. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Ernest Webb, pilot, †
Sgt Stanley Braybrook, flight engineer, †
Sgt Kenneth Rees George Williams, navigator, †
Sgt Jack Kay, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Allen Roderick Ross, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie Bernard Mitchell, air gunner,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Brown, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.