Date & Time: Jan 15, 1943 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on a Special Operation Executive, Operation Ker/Crab. After passing Rennes, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Guichen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Harry Sanford Readhead, pilot,
P/O Ronald Gray, copilot,
Sgt Stewart McKenzie Anderson, flight engineer,
P/O William Wallace Roy, navigator,
F/Sgt William Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Percy Manning, air gunner,
F/Sgt Hedley Geoffrey Martins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.