Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2227LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Greven, 15 km north of Münster. Four crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Edward Semmens Bawden, pilot, †
Lt Per E. R. Waaler, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Knowles, flight engineer,
Sgt Leslie William Sinclair Thick, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas Musgrove, bomb aimer, †
Sgt J. W. Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Greenhalgh, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Leonard Victor Hitchcock, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Per E. R. Waaler, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.