Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0201 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2328LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gorssel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Francis Joseph Higgins, pilot,
Sgt Fergus John Hunter, flight engineer,
F/O George Theodore Matynia, navigator,
W/O Archibald Kawy Young, bomb aimer,
W/O Robert Randolph Stickney, wireless operator,
W/O William Kashmar, air gunner,
P/O Harold Garfield Froud, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.