Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DG283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 1957LT on Operation Director 34 (Special Operations Executive) heading for France. It suffered an engine failure and crashed in Fawley, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/O G. A. Osborn, pilot,
Sgt Stevens,
F/O D. Thornton,
Sgt R. Poltock,
Sgt Hugh Shearer, wireless operator, †
Sgt Barrie Lincoln Crane, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O G. A. Osborn, pilot,
Sgt Stevens,
F/O D. Thornton,
Sgt R. Poltock,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.