Date & Time: May 1, 1943 at 0243 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0040LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Estern, 46 km west of Münster. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Bruce Wainwright Thomas, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Hawley, flight engineer, †
Sgt Edwin Hall Wood, navigator, †
Sgt Frederick Norris, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick John Chandler, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Eric Testal, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Ernest Hemsworth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.