Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DG245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2000LT on Operation Irridium (Secret Intelligence Service), heading for Czechoslovakia. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Dürnbach, south of Munich, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Alfred Ellis Prior, pilot,
F/O Alfred John Kingham, pilot,
Sgt Felix James Mowles, flight engineer,
F/O Richard Winter Taylor, navigator,
P/O George McWilliam, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Douglas Bell, air gunner,
Sgt John Henry Kempton, air gunner.