Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943 at 0123 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2341LT on July 13 on an operation to Aachen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the east bank of the Waal River in Dreumel. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew (427 Sq):
Sgt Michael Edward Sobkowicz, pilot,
W/O Stanley William Bryant, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Thomas Hayes, navigator,
Sgt Walter Herbert Green, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Frederick Hutchings, wireless operator,
Sgt John Harold Brown, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Richard Roland Poudrier, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.