Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2312LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Den Hoorn, south Texel Island. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Mathias Fellner, pilot,
Sgt James Imms, fight engineer, †
P/O George William Rupert Dalton, navigator, †
P/O William Angus Thurston, bomb aimer,
P/O Bernard Laird Tedford, wireless operator, †
Sgt Albert Dixon, air gunner, †
P/O Gerrard Smith Huston, air gunner.
Photos: http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem23.htm
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.