Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DG406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 2320LT on June 11 on a Special Operation Executive (SOE) Physician 32 and Charlotte. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Alfred Francis Foster, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Moon,
P/O James Thomas O'Brien,
Sgt John Smith Riddell,
P/O Llewellyn Roberts,
S/L Antony De Quincey Walker,
P/O Frederick Lionel Williams, air gunner.