Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2340LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bronsbergen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Norman Duncan Reid, pilot,
Sgt Durston Mann, flight engineer,
F/O Armand Alphonse Pariseau, navigator,
Sgt Peter Brindley Robinson, bomb aimer,
F/O Byron McGie Gracie, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Pliley Heximer, air gunner,
F/Sgt Norman Frederick Notley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.