Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2230LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was hit by the German Flak then shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Broekland, 5 km southwest of Raalte. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford Harold Cousins, pilot,
Sgt John Parr, flight engineer,
P/O Arthur William Leon Pruce, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Francis Hughes, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur George Dale, wireless operator,
F/O John Wallace Coleman, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Henry Arthur Crouse, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.