Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2319LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bockum, north of Düsseldorf Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Austen Cadmus, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Thomas Booth, flight engineer,
F/O George Thomas Vicary, navigator,
F/O Albert John Manning, bomb aimer,
W/O Carl Phillips Beairsto, wireless operator,
W/O Anthony David Deane, wireless operator,
P/O Melvin Maier Meyer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.