Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leeming on a fighter affiliation exercise. In flight, the pilot initiated a steep turn when the airplane stalled and crashed in Birkby. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ronald George Bell, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Fuce Giles, flight engineer,
Sgt Douglas Dean Gardner, navigator,
sgt Ian Fowler Stewart McColl, wireless operator,
P/O Philip Malcolm Matthews, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.