Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0217 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2321LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. North of Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Angermund, north of the airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Coles, pilot,
Sgt Robert James McAulay, flight engineer,
F/O Kenneth Edward Moon, navigator,
F/O Herbert William Chester, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Clair Rouse James, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard John Glover-Price, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Bertram Twitchen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.