Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 0234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
9
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0051LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over Amsterdam, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the Hotel Carlton located in the city center. All seven crew members were killed as well as nine people on the ground, three German and six Dutch citizens.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Gordon McNab, pilot,
Sgt John Wood, flight engineer,
Sgt Fred Noel Slingsby, navigator,
F/O Noel Douglas Fleming, bomb aimer,
Sgt Bertie Frederick Keable, wireless operator,
Sgt Clifford Clarence Strain, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Clegg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.