Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2322LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Alkmaar. The pilot was killed while six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Gérald Alban Gagnon, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Albert Shannon, flight engineer,
F/O Robert James Frost, navigator,
Sgt Charles Richard Page, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Richard Hooley, wireless operator,
Sgt Clarence Ray Munson, air gunner,
Sgt Angus Anthony McKinnon, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.