Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an operation to Poland when the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in an open field located near Tomelilla and was damaged beyond repair. All eight crew members escaped uninjured and set fire to the aircraft that was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O T. Jasinski,
Sgt F. Sobkowiak,
F/O S. Krol,
W/Cdr R. Rudkowski,
Sgt J. Chodyra,
Sgt R. Mol,
Sgt W. Wasilewski,
Sgt J. Soltytsiak.