Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0134 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2312LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed east of Castenray. Six crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW while two others were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Henry Hickson, pilot,
F/Sgt Henry John Krohn, pilot, †
Sgt Fred Shaw Maltas, flight engineer,
P/O Alan Delamere Hutchinson, navigator,
Sgt Patrick Norman Croft, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Harrison Graham, wireless operator,
P/O William Gordon Leslie Brown, air gunner, †
Sgt J. F. Dowling, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.