Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3749
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2247LT on June 3 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base, it crashed upon landing and caught fire. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O H. G. Acourt,
P/O J. E. Worth,
F/Sgt E. Bullock,
Sgt E. Williams,
Sgt J. Thomas.