Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1844LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zuidloo. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Arnold Wallace Cochrane, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Macdonald, flight engineer, †
W/O Harry Kenneth McCreery, navigator, †
W/O James Herbert Higgins, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Ross Weiss, wireless operator, †
W/O Junius Quintus Ashmore, air gunner,
W/O Ivor Charles Grice, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.