Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0128 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2300LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Zons, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Forbes Morrison, pilot,
Sgt William Barry, flight engineer,
Sgt Patrick Arthur Kennedy, navigator,
Sgt Ian MacRae, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Cox, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ernest William Joseph Collingwood, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Samuel Payne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.