Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2340LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zeist, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Denis Blum, pilot,
F/Sgt Cecil Lester Sebelius, flight engineer,
P/O George Edward Bisheff, navigator,
Sgt Michael David Shakespeare, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Clarence MacDonald, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Joseph Rene Archambault, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Duncan Walsh, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Denis Blum, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.