Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2322LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea 10 km west of Zandvoort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Mitchell Pinkerton, pilot,
Sgt Frank Holmes, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick Thomas Nuttall, navigator,
Sgt William Waring, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Conway, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Franklin Karl Crowe, air gunner,
F/Sgt Timothy Leo MacAskill, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.