Date & Time: Jun 19, 1943 at 2204 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB863
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2204LT to attack the Schneider factory in Le Creusot. Soon after takeoff, while climbing, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Helsington, in the southeast suburb of York. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Reginald Holledge, pilot,
Sgt Albert Henry Gurry, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Cooke, navigator,
Sgt Francis Danby, wireless operator,
F/O Arnold William Stephen Young, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Edwin MacDonald, air gunner,
Sgt Desmond Henry Clinch, air gunner.