Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2240LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Xanten, 52 km north northwest of Düsseldorf. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William John Boyce, pilot, †
W/O Herbert Andrew Tripp, pilot, †
Sgt David Newton Stewart, flight engineer,
F/O Duncan Ian Black, navigator,
F/O Charles Lincoln Buck, bomb aimer,
Sgt Douglas Edward Cyril Chambers, wireless operator, †
Sgt Richard Manning Hall, air gunner,
Sgt John Douglas Gray, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.