Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2302LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It failed to return to base and have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Ernest Clarke, pilot,
Sgt Jasper Robert Cranham, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Robert Scott, navigator,
Sgt John Hayden Pickles, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Henry Harris, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Arthur Saunders, air gunner,
Sgt James Wingate Sellars Birrell, air gunner.