Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2222LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wüllen. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Neil Gillies, pilot, †
Sgt John Frederick Hinds, flight engineer, †
Sgt Robert Clifford Hall, navigator, †
Sgt Terence Stephen John Crawley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Warburton, air gunner, †
Sgt Robin Michael Ernest Harrison, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Neil Gillies, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.