Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7703
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe on the evening of October 5 on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base the following night and arriving over the south coast, it was short of fuel. The pilot decided to divert to RAF West Malling but the first attempt to land failed. While going around, the airplane stalled and crashed in Wrotham, northwest of the airbase. Five crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt M. Hudema, pilot, †
Sgt J. E. Park, †
Sgt N. Gislason, †
Sgt R. M. Reilly,
F/O R. S. Erickson, †
Sgt J. F. P. Behn, †
F/Sgt F. R. O'Neill.
Crew:
Sgt M. Hudema, pilot, †
Sgt J. E. Park, †
Sgt N. Gislason, †
Sgt R. M. Reilly,
F/O R. S. Erickson, †
Sgt J. F. P. Behn, †
F/Sgt F. R. O'Neill.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.