Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7887
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2209LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. On return to base the following night, the crew were advised on considerable activity in the airfield circuit. Instructed to hold off and await their landing orders, the pilot began circling well away to the northwest of base. While doing so the Halifax ran out of petrol and was successfully abandoned. The crew parachuted unharmed and their bomber was later discovered in fields near Woodford.
Crew:
Sgt J. J. Williams, pilot,
Sgt J. I. Barrie,
Sgt J. Casey,
Sgt B. C. Tucker,
Sgt E. G. Brown,
Sgt G. J. Hurley,
Sgt T. D. Bishop, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. J. Williams, pilot,
Sgt J. I. Barrie,
Sgt J. Casey,
Sgt B. C. Tucker,
Sgt E. G. Brown,
Sgt G. J. Hurley,
Sgt T. D. Bishop, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Airplane abandoned in flight due to fuel exhaustion.