Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2307LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Winterscheid. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rufus George Jenkins, pilot, †
Sgt James Gallaway, flight engineer,
F/O Russell Hodgson, navigator, †
Sgt Albert Edward Garlick, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Joseph Peck, wireless operator, †
Sgt William McConnell, air gunner, †
Sgt Leslie Charles Watson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.