Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1943 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Kingston Lacy House, Wimborne. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Frank Hugh Andrews, pilot,
F/O Murray Archer Legg, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Sinclair Doull, flight engineer,
F/O George Robert Pringle, observer,
Sgt Alan Henry Norman Bickley, wireless operator,
W/O Lawrence Edward Gilpin, wireless operator,
W/O Sidney James Prince, wireless operator,
Lac Albert Haywood.
Crew:
Lac Albert Haywood.