Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2317LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wijnaldum, 3 km northeast of Harlingen. Seven crew members were killed and the bomb aimer survived and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Richard Edward Bragg, pilot, †
Sgt Edwin Pritchard, pilot, †
F/Lt Robert Grey, flight engineer, †
W/O John Miller Farrell, navigator, †
Sgt Harry Ennis Gell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Rodger David Matches, wireless operator, †
Sgt David Baxter, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Allan Alfred Kew, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Pritchard, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.