Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1500LT on a cross country navigation exercise. After takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of about 800 feet, the pilot initiated a left turn when the port outer engine began to vibrate excessively. The airplane began to lose height so the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field located just behind the Black Horse Inn at Wigginton, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were rescued, among them six were injured. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt John Bartlett, pilot,
Sgt James Thorogood, flight engineer,
P/O Philip Richmond Burt, navigator,
P/O Wilmer Frederick West, navigator,
Sgt Ian Urquart McLauchlan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Noel Dymond, wireless operator,
Sgt William Edward George Durnell, air gunner,
Sgt Philip Thurston Wallis, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Bartlett, pilot,
Probable cause:
The pitch operating system on the propeller of the port outer engine failed after takeoff.