Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0144 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2326LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee some 3 km off Wieringen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Denzil Jeffery, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Joseph Smith, flight engineer,
F/O Harry Entwhistle, navigator,
F/O Ronald Norman Fewtrell, bomb aimer,
P/O Samuel Zareikin, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Louis Stanley Lowings, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Heslop, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.