Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Elvington Airfield at 0959LT on a training exercise. Half an hour later, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 1,5 km southeast of Wheldrake and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Allan Lord, pilot,
F/Sgt Fred Vincent Passant, flight engineer,
P/O Norman Matthews, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Leonard George Spires, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Spinner, air gunner,
Sgt Francis George Brown, air gunner.