Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2351LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 60 km west of Westkapelle. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Murray Quinn Moffatt, pilot,
Sgt Charles Gerard Gowen, flight engineer,
F/O John Dartry Erzinger, navigator,
Sgt Donald Francis Moon, bomb aimer,
Sgt Cecil Herbert Hurle, wireless operator,
P/O Garfield Davies, air gunner,
Sgt William James Holman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.