Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2236LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Westergeest, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L John Bernard Flowerdew, pilot,
F/Sgt Peter Edward Tiller, flight engineer,
P/O Donald Edward Grant, navigator,
P/O Harold George Raymond Chiverton, bomb aimer,
Sgt John George Stanley Dutton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kenneth Howard Buck, air gunner,
Sgt George Rose, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Rose, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.