Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2306LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Werne, 20 km northeast of Dortmund. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Alain Morison Harvey, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Robert Shields, flight engineer, †
F/O Douglas Arthur Norman Evans, navigator, †
Sgt Stanley Groom, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Jack Raymond Johnson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert George Pritchard, air gunner, †
Sgt William Richard Fairey, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.