Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2148LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. The following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Welmbüttel, 30 southwest of Rendsburg. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Jack Harold Wetherly, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Henry James Whittle, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Harry Mitton, flight engineer,
P/O Archibald Hugh George Paxton, navigator,
F/Lt Herbert John Beck, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John Ronald Orr, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Havenhand, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney Albert Bayfield, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.