Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0107 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2300LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Welldorf, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Arthur Marsden, pilot,
Sgt John Stephen Robinson Ablett, flight engineer,
F/O James Edgar Lewis, navigator,
F/O Jack Austin Perkins, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robin Harold Barnes, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Arthur Hicks, air gunner,
Sgt Phillip Albert George Warwick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.