Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2052LT on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 4 km northeast of Weissenhaus. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Allistair Wann, pilot,
F/Sgt William Malcolm Maisenbacher, flight engineer,
P/O Norman Bertram, navigator,
Sgt William Ernest Scanlon, bomb aimer,
P/O Henry Wheen, wireless operator,
P/O David Colin Tansley Jagger, air gunner,
P/O Eric Vernon Frankland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.