Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2357LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following night, while passing over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and was abandoned by the crew. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed on a bakery located in the center of the village of Weelde, killing the owner's wife and daughter. All seven crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Beverley Brown, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Lloyd George Knight, flight engineer,
Sgt William Bruce Henderson, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Duncan Rae, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Albert Goodchild, wireless operator,
Sgt William Esmond North-Lewis, air gunner,
Sgt Philippe Louis Marie Charles De Bourbon, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Beverley Brown, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.