Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge in the evening of July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wavre. An air gunner was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Raymond Bagnall Smith, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Alexander Mclvor Clee, flight engineer,
P/O Francis William Frudd, navigator,
F/Lt Lloyd Macdonald Anderson, bomb aimer,
P/O John Ivan Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Karr Harrison, air gunner,
P/O John Rankin, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.