Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 2248 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1855LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Waterloo, south of Brussels. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John A. Longley, pilot,
Sgt Albert V. Milot, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Arhur G .Lee, observer,
F/O Mansell M. Tomlinson, observer,
F/Sgt F. Levi, radio operator,
F/Sgt Gerald E. Lewis, air gunner,
Sgt Irving Arbuckle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.