Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 1941LT on an operation to Essen. In the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wapenveld, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Frederick Henry Blake, pilot,
Sgt Gerard Stanley Walters, flight engineer,
Sgt William David Hawkins, navigator,
Sgt John Ceredig Jones, bomb aimer,
Sgt Philip Henry Eldridge, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Victor Trollope, air gunner,
W/O Rodney Webber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.