Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2340LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wanroij, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Derek Henry Victor Davis, pilot,
Sgt Jack Roberts, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Henry Hawes, navigator,
F/O Derek George Howse, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alexander Duncan McFarlane, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred William Fairmaner, air gunner,
F/Sgt Keith Robertson Wood, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.