Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2313LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wamel. All seven crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Henry Lane, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick James Rogers, flight engineer,
F/Lt Peter Mcgregor Jackson, navigator,
F/Sgt Albert Peter Balson, wireless operator,
W/O George William Darling, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Roy Frederick MacDonald, air gunner,
F/O Donald Robert Alexander, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.